AROMATHERAPY FRANKINCENSE & MYRRH FRAGRANCED GOATS MILK & ACTIVATED CHARCOAL BATH FIZZ (PACK)

AROMATHERAPY FRANKINCENSE & MYRRH FRAGRANCED GOATS MILK & ACTIVATED CHARCOAL BATH FIZZ (PACK)

Regular price $18.95 $9.95 Sale

AROMATHERAPY FRANKINCENSE & MYRRH FRAGRANCED GOATS MILK & ACTIVATED CHARCOAL BATH FIZZ (PACK)

This specialty aromatherapy range of goats milk bath fizzes are handmade using premium ingredients including epsom salts, bicarbonate soda, activated charcoal, goats milk and premium grade frankincence & myrrh essential oil blend.

All our bath fizzes:-
- naturally coloured with pure cosmetic grade pigments and micas
- contains activated charcoal and epsom salt
- Naturally softens in warm water
- Helps with relaxation
- Can help naturally recover and ease away muscle aches and pain; and
- Can help with general tiredness and fatigue
- Leaves your skin smelling wonderful and feeling soft

What are the benefits of goats milk in body and bath products?

Goats milk naturally contains proteins, vitamins and amino acids that nourish the skin, leaving it silky smooth. Goat's milk also contains an alpha hydroxy acid, known as lactic acid that exfoliates the skin, enabling new skin to flourish after the removal of old dead skin cells. Goat's milk also contains caprylic acid that reduces the alkalinity of your skin to that closer to the pH of yours, and is also rich in Vitamins A and E - both powerful antioxidants. Antioxidants kill off free radicals that are generated by environmental pollution such as traffic fumes, cigarette smoke and pesticides, and also by the UV radiation in sunlight. These free radicals rupture the membranes of skin cells causing wrinkles and the visible effects of aging. By destroying them before the free radicals can act on your skin cells, antioxidants in goat's milk helps you stay looking younger longer.

What is Activated Charcoal and what are the benefits of using it in body and bath products?

Activated charcoal is a potent natural treatment used to trap toxins and chemicals in the body, allowing them to be flushed out so the body doesn’t reabsorb them.  Activated charcoal is effective at treating body odor and relieving discomfort from insect bites or rashes.  Activated Charcoal is also known to help aid and deal with various skin conditions including psoriasis, eczema and acne. (information obtained via wikipedia)

Information about Frankincense essential oil

Frankincense oil is from the genus Boswellia and sourced from the resin of the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacra tree that’s commonly grown in Somalia. This tree is different from many others in that it can grow with very little soil in dry and desolate conditions. The word frankincense comes from the term “franc encens,” which means quality incense in old French. 

Research indicates that activated charcoal has been found to have strong anti-inflammatory and potentially anti-cancer effects It also helps boost the immune system function and prevent illness. Studies have demonstrated that frankincense has immune enhancing abilities that may help destroy dangerous bacteria, viruses and even cancers.

Frankincense is an antiseptic and disinfectant agent that has antimicrobial effects. It has the ability to eliminate cold and flu germs from the home and the body naturally, and it can be used in place of chemical household cleaners.

Frankincense has the ability to strengthen skin and improve its tone, elasticity, defense mechanisms against bacteria or blemishes, and appearance as someone ages. It may help tone and lift skin, reduce the appearance of scars or acne and heals wounds. It may also be beneficial for fading of stretch marks, surgery scars or marks associated with pregnancy, and for healing dry or cracked skin.

Frankincense essential oil is useful in lowering levels of anxiety or chronic stress  that can keep you up at night. It has a calming, grounding scent that can naturally help you to fall asleep. This natural sleep aid helps open breathing passages, allows your body to reach an ideal sleeping temperature and can eliminate pain that keeps you up.

Frankincense can inhibit the production of key inflammatory molecules associated with conditions like arthritis, asthma, painful bowel disorders like IBS and many more conditions. It can also be useful in helping prevent the breakdown of the cartilage tissue and has been shown to significantly reduce levels of dangerous and painful inflammation, making it a natural treatment option for pain-related conditions that affect the muscles, joints and tendons.

The information outlined above is provided by Dr Axe and more information about Frankinscence essential oil can be obtained from his website - https://draxe.com/what-is-frankincense/

Information about Myrrh essential oil

Myrrh is a resin, or sap-like substance, that comes from a tree called Commiphora myrrha, common in Africa and the Middle East. Myrrh is botanically related to frankincense, and is one of the most widely used essential oils in the world.

The health benefits of myrrh essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antimicrobial, astringent, expectorant, antifungal, stimulant, carminative, stomachic, anticatarrhal, diaphoretic, vulnerary, antiseptic, immune booster, circulatory, tonic, anti-inflammatory, and an antispasmodic substance.