Hemp Seed Oil (100% pure & natural)
Botanical name: Cannabis sativa
Country of Origin: Australia
Hemp Seed Oil is cold pressed from the infamous Cannabis sativa plant. Considered to be nature's perfect oil, with one of the highest levels of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and additional vitamins, it is an absolute must for nutraceutical applications.
Hemp Seed Oil is also well known for it's anti-inflammatory activity and it's ability to speed the healing of all manner of skin ailments, from eczema and psoriasis, to sores and lesions ... a must have for all damaged skin product lines.
Hemp Seed Oil is a thick oil which is similar in texture to extra virgin olive oil.
Appearance: Medium to Dark Green, Slightly-Viscous Liquid
Odour: Characteristic High Herbal
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Moderate / Complete
Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed /
Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
High Essential Fatty Acid, especially GLA and ALA
Moisturizes Dry Hair
Supports Healthy Nail Beds
APPLICATIONS: Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs, Anti-Inflammatory Treatments, Shaving Products, Acne, Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs, Massage / Body Oils, Nail Treatments, Hand Massage, Hot Oil Hair Treatments, Shampoos and Conditioners
Skin Care Emulsions - 2 to 10%
Body Care Emulsions - 2 to 20%
Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 100%
Lip Balms - 5 to 20%